AAES 2021-2022 Committees, Task Forces & Liaisons

Click here to view descriptions of each AAES Committee.

Career Development and Leadership Committee  
John Lew, MD (Chair) 2018-2022
Sonia Sugg, MD (Vice Chair) 2021-2024
Maher Ghanem, MD 2021-2024
Rebecca Sippel, MD 2021-2024
Bradford Mitchell, MD 2021-2024
Melwyn Sequeira, MD 2019-2023
Mark Cohen, MD 2019-2023
Monica Jain, MD (Candidate Member) 2021-2022
Tanaz Vaghaiwalla, MD (Candidate Member) 2021-2022
James Wu, MD (Resident/Fellow Member) 2021-2022
   
CESQIP Committee  
David Schneider, MD (Chair) 2018-2022
Aarti Mathur, MD (Vice Chair) 2018-2022
Antonia Stephen, MD 2019-2022
Walter Pofahl, MD 2019-2023
Melanie Goldfarb, MD 2021-2024
Judy Jin, MD 2018-2023
Philip Smith, MD 2018-2022
Mark Sneider, MD 2018-2022
Kelly McCoy, MD 2018-2022
Reese Randle, MD 2018-2023
Yinin Hu, MD (Candidate member) 2021-2022
Jonathan Zagzag, MD (Candidate member) 2021-2022
Brian Ruhle, MD (Resident/Fellow member) 2021-2022
   
Clinical Practice Committee  
Julie McGill, MD  2018-2023
Bridget Brady, MD 2019-2023
Michael Traynor, MD 2019-2023
Cara Govednik, MD 2019-2023
Danielle Press, MD 2021-2024
Timothy Davis, MD 2021-2024
Anna Kundel, MD 2021-2024
Robin Cisco, MD 2018-2022
Tom Connally, MD 2018-2022
Sarah Treter, MD 2018-2022
Jessica Folek, MD 2018-2022
Jessica Buicko, MD (Candidate Member) 2021-2022
Talia Burneikis, MD (Resident/Fellow Member) 2021-2022
   
Diversity, Equity, and Inclusion Committee  
Fiemu Nwariaku, MD (Co-Chair) 2020-2022
Minerva Romero Arenas, MD (Co-Chair) 2020-2023
Anthony Boganey, MD 2020-2024
Amy Grover, MD 2020-2024
Ana Islam, MD 2020-2023
James Lim, MD 2020-2023
William Mendez, MD 2020-2022
Tricia Moo Young, MD 2020-2022
Lilah Morris-Wiseman, MD 2020-2024
Lee Stratton, MD (Candidate Member) 2020-2022
Ankeeta Mehta, MD (Candidate Member) 2020-2022
Frances Lee, MD (Resident/Fellow Member) 2021-2022
Tom Fahey, MD  2021-2022
James Lee, MD 2020-2022
   
Education Committee  
Adam Kabaker, MD (Chair) 2019-2024
David Hughes, MD 2019-2023
Eren Berber, MD 2019-2023
Alberto Molinari, MD 2021-2022
Patricia Cronin, MD 2021-2024
Bryan Richmond, MD 2021-2024
Amin Madani, MD 2021-2024
Nancy Cho, MD 2018-2022
Victoria Lai, MD 2019-2022
Leon Kushnir, MD 2019-2022
Catherine McManus, MD (Candidate member) 2021-2022
Trenton Foster, MD (Candidate member) 2021-2022
Alaa Sada, MD (Resident/Fellow member) 2021-2022
   
Endocrine Surgeon Identity Committee  
Lindsay Kuo, MD (Co-Chair) 2018-2024
Feibi Zheng, MD (Co-Chair) 2019-2024
Kim Vanderveen, MD 2018-2022
Evandro Vasconcelos, MD 2018-2022
Michael Stang, MD 2018-2023
Christine Landry, MD 2018-2023
Peter DiPasco, MD 2018-2023
Meredith Sorensen, MD 2019-2023
Mark Cohen, MD 2021-2024
Barbra Miller, MD 2021-2024
Neil Saunders, MD 2021-2024
Travis Cotton, MD 2021-2024
David Bimston, MD 2021-2024
Azadeh Carr, MD 2021-2024
Jessica Fazendin, MD (Candidate member) 2021-2022
Maheshwaran Sivarajah, MD (Resident/Fellow member) 2021-2022
   
Endocrine Surgery University Director  
Wen Shen, MD, MA 2019-2023
   
Ethics Committee  
Peter Angelos, MD, PhD 2019-2023
James Lee, MD 2019-2023
Karen Devon, MD 2021-2024
Insoo Suh, MD 2019-2022
Megan Applewhite, MD 2019-2023
Ki Won Kim, MD (Candidate member) 2019-2022
Tiffany Sinclair, MD (Resident/Fellow member) 2021-2022
   
Fellowship Committee  
Jennifer Kuo, MD (Chair) 2021-2024
Matthew Nehs, MD  
Antonia Stephen, MD  
Rebecca Sippel  
Sally Carty, MD  
Linwah Yip, MD  
Courtney Gibson, MD  
Randall Owen, MD  
Wilmarie Romero, MD  
Benzon Dy, MD  
Tracy Wang, MD  
Wen Shen, MD  
Xavier Keutgen, MD  
Jennifer Kuo, MD  
Richard Prinz, MD  
Allan Siperstein, MD  
John Lew, MD  
Stacey Milan, MD  
Adrian Harvey, MD  
Aarti Mathur, MD  
Paul Graham, MD  
Sarah Fisher, MD  
David Hughes, MD  
Randall Scheri, MD  
Masha Livhits, MD  
Thomas J. Fahey, MD  
Miguel F. Herrera, MD  
Alan Dackiw, MD  
Brenessa Lindeman, MD  
Neil Saunders, MD  
Jesse Pasternak, MD  
Philip Haigh, MD 2021-2024
Ralph Tufano, MD 2019-2023
James Lee, MD 2018-2022
Thomas J. Fahey, MD 2021-2022
Jessica Shank, MD (Candidate member) 2021-2022
Sarah Fisher, MD (Candidate member) 2021-2022
James Luo, MD (Resident/Fellow member) 2021-2022
   
Fellowship Accreditation Committee  
Raymon Grogan, MD (Chair) 2021-2024
Elliot Mitmaker, MD 2019-2023
Elizabeth Grubbs, MD 2019-2023
Avital Harari, MD 2018-2022
Josefina Farra, MD 2018-2022
Frederick Drake, MD 2021-2024
Christina Maser, MD  2021-2024
Sophie Dream, MD (Candidate Member) 2021-2022
Maureen Moore, MD (Resident/Fellow Member) 2021-2022
James Lee, MD 2018-2022
Thomas J. Fahey, MD 2021-2022
Jennifer Kuo, MD (Fellowship Committee Chair) 2021-2024
   
Global Surgery Committee  
Kristin Long, MD 2019-2023
Amy Quillo, MD 2021-2024
Manuel Duran Poveda, MD 2021-2024
William Inabnet, MD 2021-2024
Nikita Machado, MD (Candidate Member) 2021-2022
Simon Holoubeck, MD (Resident/Fellow Member) 2021-2022
   
Guidelines and Emerging Therapeutics Committee  
Linwah Yip, MD (Chair) 2019-2023
Scott Wilhelm, MD 2019-2023
Melissa Boltz, MD 2019-2023
Jessica Gosnell, MD 2019-2023
Jesse Pasternak, MD 2020-2022
Carolyn Seib, MD 2020-2023
Carmen Solorzano, MD 2020-2022
Grace Lee, MD 2020-2022
Nicole Zern, MD 2021-2024
Reza Rahbari, MD 2021-2024
Edwina Moore, MD (Corresponding Member) 2021-2024
Rajshri Gartland, MD (Candidate Member) 2021-2022
Claire Graves, MD (Resident/Fellow Member) 2021-2022
Majd Kabbani, MD (Resident/Fellow Member) 2021-2024
   
IT Committee  
Geeta Lal, MD  2019-2023
Benzon Dy, MD 2019-2023
Dhaval Patel, MD 2019-2023
Christopher Raeburn, MD 2019-2023
Yufei Chen, MD 2021-2024
Samira Sadowski, MD 2021-2024
Farah Karipineni, MD 2021-2024
Vikram Krishnamurthy, MD 2018-2022
Christiana Shaw, MD 2018-2022
Paul Graham, MD 2019-2022
Daniel Tershak, MD (Candidate member) 2021-2022
Rohit Ranganath, MD (Resident/Fellow member) 2021-2022
   
Liaisons & Representatives  
AACE Liason: David Bimston, MD 2018-2022
Endocrine Society Liaison: Barbara Miller, MD 2021-2024
ATA Liaison: Elizabeth Grubbs, MD 2021-2024
ACS Board of Governors: Carmen Solorzano, MD 2018-2023
ACS Board of Governors, Alternate: Herb Chen, MD 2021-2024
Surgical Oncology Board (ABS): Lawrence Kim, MD 2018-2024
ACS NSQIP: Rachel Kelz, MD 2018-2022
Endo Section Council of AMA, (SSS): Dina Elara 2021-2024
Commission on Cancer: Jennifer Rosen, MD 2018-2022
Commission on Cancer, Alternate: Reese Randle, MD 2021-2024
NANETS Liaison: James Howe, MD 2019-2022
Focused Practice Designation: Peter Angelos, MD, PhD 2020-2022
Patient Representative: ThyCa: Gary Bloom, MD 2019-2022
Patient Representative: ParaTroupers: Angelia Sherertz, MD 2019-2022
Patient Representative: GDATF: Kimberly Dorris, MD 2019-2022
   
Local Arrangements Committee Chair  
Vikrim Krishnamurthy, MD (Chair) 2021-2022
   
Membership Committee  
Shaghayegh Aliabadi-Wahle, MD (Chair) 2021-2024
Toni Beninato, MD 2019-2023
James Howe, MD 2021-2024
Adrian Harvey, MD 2021-2024
Todd Chennell, MD (Affiliate Provider member) 2018-2022
Sean Wrenn, MD (Candidate member) 2021-2022
Jessica Dahle, MD (Resident/Fellow member) 2021-2022
   
Mission Birmingham  
Geeta Lal, MD (Co-Chair) 2019-2023
Adam Kabaker, MD (Co-Chair) 2021-2024
Mashaal Dhir, MD (Candidate Member) 2018-2022
Iuliana Bobanga, MD (Candidate Member) 2019-2022
Rebekah Campbell, MD (Candidate Member) 2021-2022
Rosebel Monteiro, MD (Candidate Member)  2021-2022
Bernice Huang, MD (Candidate Member) 2021-2022
Anatoliy Rudin, MD (Candidate member) 2021-2022
Yasmine Assadipour, MD (Candidate member) 2021-2022
Alex Cardenas, MD (Candidate Member) 2021-2022
Taylor Brown, MD (Candidate Member) 2021-2022
Kimberly Ramonell, MD (Candidate Member) 2021-2022
Vivek Sant, MD (Resident/Fellow Member) 2021-2022
Tamanie Yeager, MD (Resident/Fellow Member) 2021-2022
   
Nominating Committee  
Martha Zeiger, MD 2018-2022
Herbert Chen, MD 2019-2023
Allan Siperstein, MD 2021-2024
Thomas Fahey, MD 2021-2022
   
Patient Advocacy Committee  
Masha Livhits, MD (Chair) 2021-2024
Sapna Nagar, MD (Affiliate Provider Member) 2021-2024
Kelly Lovell, MD (Affiliate Provider Member) 2018-2022
Justin Yozawitz, MD 2019-2023
Stacey Woodruff, MD 2019-2023
Courtney Gibson, MD 2018-2022
Sarah Oltmann, MD  2021-2024
Joyce Shin, MD 2021-2024
Gary Bloom, MD (Patient Representative) 2018-2024
Tricia Tidwell, MD (Patient Representative) 2018-2024
Susana Vargas-Pinto, MD (Candidate member) 2021-2022
Hunter Underwood, MD (Resident/Fellow member) 2021-2022
   
Program Committee  
Peter Mazzaglia, MD (Chair) 2018-2023
Anthony Yang, MD (Vice Chair) 2019-2023
Carrie Lubitz, MD 2019-2022
Denise Carneiro-Pla, MD 2019-2023
Abbey Fingeret, MD 2019-2023
Tammy Holm, MD 2021-2024
Michael Campbell, MD 2021-2024
Randall Scheri, MD 2021-2024
Adrienne Melck, MD 2018-2022
Thomas Wang, MD 2018-2022
Amanda Laird, MD 2018-2022
Brendan Finnerty, MD (Candidate Member) 2021-2022
Jordan Broekhuis, MD (Resident/Fellow Member) 2021-2022
Tom Fahey, MD 2021-2022
Kepal Patel, MD 2021-2024
James Lee, MD 2018-2022
Toni Beninato, MD (Poster Chair) 2021-2022
   
Research Committee  
Carrie Lubitz, MD (Chair) 2019-2022
Benjamin James, MD (Vice Chair) 2021-2024
Heather Wachtel, MD (LoGerfo Award Winner) 2019-2023
Matthew Nehs, MD (ThyCa Award Winner) 2019-2022
Muthusamy Kunnimalaiyaan, MD 2019-2023
Naira Baregamian, MD 2019-2023
Emad Kandil, MD 2018-2022
Xavier Keutgen, MD 2018-2022
Jennifer Ogilvie, MD 2021-2024
John Phay, MD 2021-2024
Mahsa Javid, MD  2021-2024
Jina Kim, MD (Candidate Member) 2021-2022
Eyas Alkhalili, MD (Candidate Member) 2021-2022
Kelvin Memeh, MD (Resident/Fellow Member) 2021-2022
Omair Shariq, MD (Resident/Fellow Member) 2021-2022
   
Adrenalectomy Guidelines Task Force Chair  
Nancy Perrier, MD (Chair) 2020-2022
Quan-Yang Duh, MD (Co-Chair) 2020-2022
Linwah Yip, MD(Co-Chair) 2020-2022