9th Annual Endocrine Surgery University™

Endocrine Surgery University™ (ESU) is a program dedicated to trainees who are in the AAES comprehensive endocrine surgery fellowship program. The 2018 ESU will be held May 4th – May 5th 2018 at Washington Duke Inn & Golf Club in Durham, NC, as a pre-session of the 2018 AAES Annual Meeting. The ESU course will begin at 7:00 am on Friday, May 4th and will end at 12:00 pm on Saturday, May 5th.

FACULTY:
ESU Dean & Core Faculty:
Lee, Milas, Sippel, Wang
ESU Guest Faculty AAES President: Zeiger
ESU Guest Faculty Guest of Honor & Zeiger Historical Lecture: McHenry
ESU Guest Faculty Fellowship Program Directors: Shen (UCSF), Scheri (Duke)
ESU Guest Faculty ESU Alumni: Campbell
ESU Guest Faculty Innovation & Pearls of Practice: Pommier, Starks, Wagner
ESU Fellows: Surgeons from 24 AAES accredited Endocrine Surgery clinical fellowship programs

AGENDA:
Friday, May 4, 2018

6:30 am – 7:00 am Continental Breakfast and Registration
7:00 am – 7:15 am Welcome and Introductions (Milas)
7:15 am – 8:45 am Benign Thyroid & DTC (Milas moderator, Panelists – Shen, Zeiger, Wang)
8:45 am – 9:00 am Break
9:00 am – 10:30 am Advanced DTC & MTC (Wang moderator, Panelists – McHenry, Scheri, Sippel)
10:30 am – 10:45 am Break
10:45 am – 12:15 pm Adrenal Tumors (Shen moderator, Panelists – Lee, McHenry, Sippel)
12:15 pm – 2:00 pm Lunch on Own
2:00 pm – 3:30 pm Hyperparathyroidism (Sippel moderator, Panelists – Scheri, Wang, Zeiger)
3:30 pm – 3:45 pm Break
3:45 pm – 5:45 pm Round Table Discussions (all faculty)
6:30 pm – 8:30 pm Dinner & Panel Discussion on Endocrine Surgery (McHenry moderator)

Saturday, May 5, 2018
6:30 am – 7:00 am Continental Breakfast and Registration
7:00 am – 8:30 am Pancreas/GI Neuroendo (Lee moderator, Panelists – Pommier, McHenry, Zeiger)
8:30 am – 9:00 am Zeiger Historical Lecture (McHenry)
9:00 am – 9:15 am Break
9:15 am – 10:15 am Pearls of Practice (Campbell, Pommier, Starks, Wagner)
10:15 am – 10:30 am Stage Assembly for ESU Jeopardy
10:30 am – 11:30 am ESU Jeopardy! (MC & Scorekeepers – Milas/Sippel/Lee/Wang, Judges – Faculty)
11:30 am – 12:00 pm Finale, Award Ceremony Jeopardy Winner, ESU Faculty & Fellow Photos
12:00 pm Adjourn!