AAES 2018-2019 Committees, Task Forces & Liaisons

 
CESQIP Committee  

David Schneider, MD (Chair)
Jennifer Rosen, MD
Linwah Yip, MD
Bridget Brady, MD
Alex Shifrin, MD
Aarti Mathur, MD
Judy Jin, MD
Philip Smith, MD
Mark Sneider, MD
Kelly McCoy, MD
Bart Rose, MD
Reese Randle, MD
Hadiza Kazaure, MD (Candidate member)

2018-2021
2018-2021
2017-2020
2017-2020
2017-2020
2017-2020
2018-2021
2018-2021
2018-2021
2018-2021
2018-2021
2018-2021
2018-2019

   
Education Committee  

Roy Phitayakorn, MD (Chair)
Erin Felger, MD
Steven Rodgers, MD
William Mendez, MD
Glenda Callender, MD
Randall Scheri, MD
Nancy Cho, MD
Antonia Stephen, MD
Dawn Elfenbein, MD
Rajshri Mainthia, MD (Candidate member)
Meghan Garstka, MD  (Candidate member)

2017-2020
2016-2019
2017-2019
2017-2020
2017-2020
2017-2020
2018-2021
2018-2021
2018-2021
2018-2019
2018-2019

   
Fellowship Committee  

Melanie Lyden, MD (Chair)
Matthew Nehs, MD
Rebecca Sippel, MD
Sally Carty, MD
Tobias Carling, MD, PhD
William B. Inabnet, MD
Tracy Wang, MD, MPH 
Wen Shen, MD
Peter Angelos, MD, PhD
Jennifer Kuo, MD
Richard Allen Prinz, MD
Allan Siperstein, MD
John Lew, MD
Terry Larimore, MD
Adrian Harvey, MD
Aarti Mathur, MD
Nancy Perrier, MD
Barbra Miller, MD
Randall Scheri, MD
Michael W. Yeh, MD
Thomas J. Fahey, MD
Miguel F. Herrera, MD, PhD
Alan Dackiw, MD
Thomas, Wang, MD
Stacey Milan, MD
Drew Ridge, MD
Heather Wachtel, MD (Candidate member)
Amal Alhefdhi, MD (Candidate member)

2015-2019
2016-2019
2011-2019
2011-2019
2012-2019
2011-2019
2011-2019
2011-2019
2011-2019
2018-2019
2011-2019
2011-2019
2011-2019
2017-2019
2018-2019
2017-2019
2011-2019
2018-2019
2018-2019
2013-2019
2013-2019
2013-2019
2017-2019
2018-2019
2018-2019
2018-2019
2018-2019
2018-2019

   
Information & Technology Committee  

Barbra S. Miller, MD (Chair)
Todd D. Beyer, MD
Adam Scott Kabaker, MD
David James Winchester, MD
Cortney Lee, MD
Michael Campbell, MD
Drew Shirley, MD
Geeta Lal, MD
Vikram Krishnamurthy, MD
Christiana Shaw, MD
Naira Baregamian, MD (Candidate member)

2016-2019
2016-2019
2016-2019
2016-2019
2016-2020
2017-2020
2017-2020
2018-2021
2018-2021
2018-2021
2018-2019

   
Local Arrangements Committee Chair  

Michael Yeh, MD

2018-2019
Membership Committee  
Wen Shen, MD (Chair)
Michael R. Starks, MD
Terry Lairmore, MD
Shaghayegh Aliabadi, MD
Todd Chennell, MD
Abbey Fingeret, MD
2018-2021
2017-2020
2018-2020
2018-2021
2018-2021
2018-2019
   
Nominating Committee  
Steven K. Libutti, MD (Chair)

Peter Angelos, MD, PhD
Martha Zeiger, MD
Herb Chen, MD

2015-2018

2016-2019
2017-2020
2018-2021

   
Program Committee  

Rachel Kelz, MD (Chair)
Carrie Lubitz, MD (Vice-Chair)
Wen Shen, MD
Ian Ganly, MD, PhD
Peter Joseph Mazzaglia, MD
David F Schneider, MD
Haggi Mazeh, MD
John Phay, MD
Adrienne Melk, MD
Thomas Wang, MD
Brenessa Lindeman, MD
Amanda Laird, MD
Susan Pitt, MD

Herbert Chen, MD
Paul Gauger, MD
James Lee, MD

2018-2019
2018-2019
2016-2019
2016-2019
2016-2019
2016-2019
2017-2020
2017-2020
2018-2021
2018-2021
2018-2021
2018-2021
2018-2021

2017-2021
2017-2020
2018-2021

   
Research Committee  
James Howe, MD (Chair)
Eren Berber, MD
Raymon Grogan, MD
Phil Haigh, MD
Tina Yen, MD
Naris Nilubol, MD
Emad Kandil, MD
Xavier Keutgen, MD
Carolyn Seib, MD (Candidate member)
2018-2019
2016-2019
2016-2019
2017-2020
2017-2020
2017-2020
2018-2021
2018-2021
2018-2019
   
Endocrine Surgery University  
Rebecca Sippel, MD (Chair)
Mira M. Milas, MD (Past Chair)
2018-2019
2014-2018
   
Community-Based Surgeons (CBS) Committee  
Michael Starks, MD (Chair)
David Bimston, MD
Julie F. McGill, MD
Sarah Oltmann, MD
James Broome, MD
Michael Johnston, MD
Robin Cisco, MD
Tom Connally, MD
Sarah Treter, MD
Jessica Folek, MD
Drew Rhodes, MD (Candidate member)
2013-2019
2016-2019
2016-2019
2017-2020
2017-2020
2017-2020
2018-2021
2018-2021
2018-2021
2018-2021
2018-2019
   
Fellowship Accreditation Committee  
Brian D. Saunders, MD (Chair)
Susbhash Patel, MD
Joe Sharma, MD
Carmen Solorzano, MD
Gustavo Fernandez-Ranvier, MD
Avital Harari, MD
Kristin Long, MD
James Lee, MD
Herbert Chen, MD
Melanie Lyden, MD
Raymon Grogan, MD
Christopher D. Raeburn, MD
Alexandria McDow, MD (Candidate member)
2017-2020
2017-2020
2017-2019
2018-2019
2018-2020
2018-2021
2018-2021
2018-2021
2018-2019
2018-2019
2018-2019
2018-2019
2018-2019
   
Liaisons to AAES  
ACS Board of Governors: TBD
Surgical Oncology Board: Lawrence Kim, MD
Endo Section Council of AMA: Steven A. DeJong, MD
ATA: Michael Yeh, MD
Endocrine Society: Cord Sturgeon, MD
AACE: David Bimston, MD

AACE Local Chapter Liaisons:

  • Rebecca Sippel, MD
  • Mira Milas, MD 
  • Michael Yeh, MD
  • Jon Lew, MD
  • Leon Kushnir, MD
  • Shelby Holt, MD
  • Larry Kim, MD
  • Melanie Richards, MD
  • Jerry Doherty, MD
  • Amanda Laird, MD
  • Cortney Lee, MD
  • Carmen Solorzano, MD
  • Shaghayegh Aliabadi-Wahle, MD
  • Aarti Mathur, MD
  • David Hughes, MD
2018-2024
2018-2024
2012-2019
2017-2020
2017-2020
2017-2020
   
Endocrine Surgeon Identify Task Force  
Allan Siperstein, MD (Co-Chair
Jennifer Kuo, MD (Co-Chair)
Menno Vriens, MD
Maria España-Gomez, MD
Kim Vanderveen, MD
Evandro Vasconcelos, MD
David Velázquez-Fernández, MD
Michael Stang, MD
Christine Landry, MD
Konstantinos Makris, MD
Peter DiPasco, MD
Maria Albuja-Cruz, MD
Lindsay Kuo, MD (Candidate member)
2018-2019
2018-2019
2018-2019
2018-2019
2018-2019
2018-2019
2018-2019
2018-2019
2018-2019
2018-2019
2018-2019
2018-2019
2018-2019
   
Patient Advocacy Task Force  
Sally Carty, MD (Co-Chair)
Kepal Patel, MD (Co-Chair)
Sarah Schaefer, MD
Kelly Lovell, MD
Masha Livhits, MD
Brenessa Lindeman, MD
Rosemarie Metzger, MD
Amy Quillo, MD
Megan Applewhite, MD
Courtney Gibson, MD
Gary Bloom
Tricia Tidwell
Kate Chomsky-Higgins, MD (Candidate member)
2018-2019
2018-2019
2018-2019
2018-2019
2018-2019
2018-2019
2018-2019
2018-2019
2018-2019
2018-2019
2018-2019
2018-2019
2018-2019
   
Career and Leadership Development Task Force  
Tracy Wang, MD, MPH (Co-Chair)
John Lew, MD (Co-Chair)
Fiemu Nwariaku, MD (Co-Chair)
Michael Demeure, MD
Rasa Zarnegar, MD
Marybeth Hughes, MD
Benzon Dy, MD
James Wu, MD (Candidate member)
Jesse Pasternak, MD (Candidate member)
2018-2019
2018-2019
2018-2019
2018-2019
2018-2019
2018-2019
2018-2019
2018-2019
2018-2019
   
Mission Birmingham  
Melanie Goldfarb, MD
Adrian Harvey, MD
Paul Park, MD
Mauricio Sierra-Salazar, MD
Sara Pai, MD
James Lim, MD (Candidate member)
Patricia Cronin, MD (Candidate member)
Mashaal Dhir, MD (Candidate member)
Courtney Edwards, MD (Candidate member)
Maria Bates, MD (Candidate member)
Mustapha El Lakis, MD (Candidate member)
Jason Glenn, MD (Candidate member)
Samuel Long, MD (Candidate member)
Amin Madani, MD (Candidate member)
Rosebel Monteiro, MD (Candidate member)
Jonathan Zagzag, MD (Candidate member)
Benjamin James, MD (Candidate member)
2018-2019
2018-2019
2018-2019
2018-2019
2018-2019
2018-2019
2018-2019
2018-2019
2018-2019
2018-2019
2018-2019
2018-2019
2018-2019
2018-2019
2018-2019
2018-2019
2018-2019